洞穿语法 稳拿高考英语关键分:专题16 完形填空2.docx

返回 举报
洞穿语法 稳拿高考英语关键分:专题16 完形填空2.docx_第1页
第1页 / 共16页
洞穿语法 稳拿高考英语关键分:专题16 完形填空2.docx_第2页
第2页 / 共16页
洞穿语法 稳拿高考英语关键分:专题16 完形填空2.docx_第3页
第3页 / 共16页
洞穿语法 稳拿高考英语关键分:专题16 完形填空2.docx_第4页
第4页 / 共16页
洞穿语法 稳拿高考英语关键分:专题16 完形填空2.docx_第5页
第5页 / 共16页
亲,该文档总共16页,到这儿已超出免费预览范围,如果喜欢就下载吧!
资源描述:
洞穿语法 稳拿高考英语关键分专题16 完形填空2 洞穿语法 稳拿高考英语关键分专题16 完形填空 Michael Greenberg is a very popular New Yorker.He is not famous in sports or the arts.But people in the streets 1 him,especially those who are 2 . For those people,he is “Gloves” Greenberg.How did he get that 3 He looks like any other businessman,wearing a suit and carrying a briefcase公文包.But hes 4 .His briefcase always has some gloves. In winter,Mr.Greenberg does not 5 like other New Yorkers,who look at the sidewalk and 6 the street.He looks around at 7 .He stops when he 8 someone with no gloves.He gives them a pair and then he 9 looking for more people with cold 10 . On winter days,Mr.Greenberg 11 gloves.During the rest of the year,he 12 gloves.People who have heard about him 13 him gloves,and he has many in his apartment. Mr.Greenberg 14 doing this 21 years ago.Now,many poor New Yorkers know him and 15 his behavior.But people who dont know him are sometimes 16 him.They dont realize that he just wants to make them 17 . It runs in the 18 .Michaels father always helped the poor as he believed it made everyone happier.Michael Greenberg feels the 19 .A pair of gloves may be a 20 thing,but it can make a big difference in winter. 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇夹叙夹议的文章描述了一个广受欢迎的纽约人,他一直坚持在冬天赠人手套。手套虽小,但它在冬天却能发挥很大的作用。 1.A.know about B.learn from C.cheer for D.look after 解析 根据上文可知Michael Greenberg是个很出名的纽约人,他不是体育或者艺术名人,但是街上的人都认识他。 答案 A 2.A.old B.busy C.kind D.poor 解析 根据下文的内容,Michael Greenberg一直是在帮助穷人,为他们送去手套,所以poor“穷困的”符合文意,因此正确答案为D项。 答案 D 3.A.job B.name C.chance D.message 解析 前一句中“对那些人来说,他是‘手套Greenberg”,所以这一句问的是他是怎么得到这个称号的,name“名称”符合文意。因此正确答案为B项。 答案 B 4.A.calm B.different C.crazy D.curious 解析 上文说“他看上去跟其他商人一样,穿西装拎公文包”,在but转折之后,后一句说“他的公文包里总有几双手套”,说明是跟其他人不一样,different“不同的”符合文意。故选B项。 答案 B 5.A.act B.sound C.feel D.dress 解析 act表现,行动;sound听起来;feel感受;dress穿着。下文中具体描绘了一些行为,所以act符合文意。因此正确答案为A项。 答案 A 6.A.cross over B.drive along C.hurry down D.keep off 解析 cross over穿过;drive along沿着行驶;hurry down沿着匆忙走;keep off远离。根据上下文的描述,其他的纽约人都是看着人行道,行色匆匆,所以hurry down符合文意。因此正确答案为C项。 答案 C 7.A.cars B.people C.street numbers D.traffic lights 解析 上文中说其他纽约人都是看着人行道,紧接着又提到了他会给人手套,所以他看的应该是people“人”。因此正确答案为B项。 答案 B 8.A.helps B.chooses C.greets D.sees 解析 “看到有人没有手套的时候就会停下来”,横线处应该用see表示“看见。” 答案 D 9.A.holds up B.hangs out C.moves on D.turns around 解析 根据上下文的意思,他在帮助了别人之后应该是继续前进,寻找更多没有手套的人。move on“继续前进”符合文意。因此正确答案为C项。 答案 C 10.A.hands B.ears C.faces D.eyes 解析 文中主要讲Greenberg是给没有手套的人送手套,所以说的是手冷,而不是其他部位。 答案 A 11.A.searches for B.stores up C.gives away D.puts on 解析 search for搜寻;store up贮存;give away赠送,分发;put on穿上。根据上下文,在冬天,Greenberg先生是赠送手套,故C项符合文意。 答案 C 12.A.borrows B.sells C.returns D.buys 解析 上文说他在冬天送手套,所以在别的时候,他去买手套。因此正确答案为D项。 答案 D 13.A.call B.send C.lend D.show 解析 后一句说他现在公寓里有很多手套,说明听说过他的人们是给他送手套,send寄送,符合句意。因此正确答案为B项。 答案 B 14.A.delayed B.remembered C.began D.enjoyed 解析 句意他是从21年前开始做这件事的。begin开始,符合文意。因此正确答案为C项。 答案 C 15.A.understand B.dislike C.study D.excuse 解析 结合上下文语境“如今,许多纽约的穷人认识他,而且理解他的行为。但是,不认识他的人,有时会因为他的行为而感到吃惊。”故选A项。 答案 A 16.A.sorry for B.satisfied with C.proud of D.surprised by 解析 考查短语辨析。sorry for为感到抱歉;satisfied with对感到满意;proud of为感到骄傲;surprised by因为而吃惊。 答案 D 17.A.smart B.rich C.special D.happy 解析 下文中提到了帮助穷人会让每个人都更开心幸福,所以横线处的意思是说,他们不认识他的人们没有意识到,他只是想让他们开心。所以D项符合文意。 答案 D 18.A.city B.family C.neighborhood D.company 解析 下文中提到了“Michaels father”,所以可以判断横线处说的是family“家庭”,run in the family是习惯表达,意为“世代相传,家庭特色”。 答案 B 19.A.honor B.pain C.same D.cold 解析 由上文“父亲认为帮助穷困的人会让他们更开心”,上段最后一句中提到“Greenberg只是想让他们开心”可知他也有同样的感受,故C项符合文意。 答案 C 20.A.small B.useful C.delightful D.comforting 解析 下文用but表示转折,并且提到了make a big difference“有很大的影响”,说明横线处应该是与big形成对比的,故small符合文意,表示一双手套虽小,但却能在冬天起到防冻的作用。 答案 A Cloze 2 I used to be a very selfcentered person,but in the past two years I have really changed.I have started to think about other people 21 I think about myself.I am happy that I am becoming a 22 person. I think my 23 started when I was at Palomar College.At first,I just wanted to get my 24 and be left alone.I thought I was smarter than everyone else,so I hardly ever 25 to anyone in my classes.By the end of my first semester,I was really 26 .It seemed as if everyone but me had made friends and was having fun.So I tried an 27 .I started asking people around me how they were doing,and if they were having trouble I 28 to help.That was really a big 29 ,for me.By the end of the year,I had several new friends,and two of 30 are still my best friends today. A bigger cause of my new 31 however,came when I took a parttime job at Vista Nursing Home.One old lady there who had Alzheimers disease became my 32 .Every time I came into her room,she was so 33 because she thought I was her daughter.Her real daughter never 34 her,so I took her place.She let me 35 that making others feel good made me feel good too.When she died,I was 36 ,but I was also ver
展开阅读全文

电脑版 |金锄头文库版权所有
经营许可证:蜀ICP备13022795号 | 川公网安备 51140202000112号